PULITZER WINNERS

Announcement

The 95th annual Pulitzer Prizes in Journalism, Letters, Drama and Music, awarded on the recommendation of the Pulitzer Prize Board, were announced today by Columbia University.
The winners in each category, along with the names of the finalists in the competition, follow:
A. PRIZES IN JOURNALISM 1. PUBLIC SERVICE
For a distinguished example of meritorious public service by a newspaper or news site through the use of its journalistic resources which, as well as reporting, may include editorials, cartoons, photographs, graphics, videos, databases, multimedia or interactive presentations or other visual material, presented in print or online or both, a gold medal.
Awarded to the Los Angeles Times for its exposure of corruption in the small California city of Bell where officials tapped the treasury to pay themselves exorbitant salaries, resulting in arrests and reforms.
Also nominated as finalists in this category were: Bloomberg News for the work of Daniel Golden, John Hechinger and John Lauerman that revealed how some for- profit colleges exploit low-income students, leading to a federal crackdown on a multi-billion-dollar industry, and The New York Times for the work of Alan Schwarz in illuminating the peril of concussions in football and other sports,

spurring a national discussion and a re-examination of helmets and of medical and coaching practices.
2. BREAKING NEWS REPORTING
For a distinguished example of local reporting of breaking news, with special emphasis on the speed and accuracy of the initial coverage, using any available journalistic tool, including text reporting, videos, databases, multimedia or interactive presentations or any combination of those formats, in print or online or both, Ten thousand dollars ($10,000).
No Award
Nominated as finalists in this category were: Chicago Tribune Staff for its coverage of the deaths of two Chicago firefighters who were killed while searching for squatters in an abandoned burning building, The Miami Herald and El Nuevo Herald, a joint staff entry, for their coverage of a devastating earthquake in Haiti, often working under extreme conditions, and the Staff of The Tennessean, Nashville, for its coverage of the most devastating flood in Middle Tennessee history.
3. INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING
For a distinguished example of investigative reporting by an individual or team, presented as a single article or series, using any available journalistic tool, including text reporting, videos, databases, multimedia or interactive presentations or any combination of those formats in print or online or both, Ten thousand dollars ($10,000).
Awarded to Paige St. John of the Sarasota Herald-Tribune for her examination of weaknesses in the murky property-insurance system vital to Florida homeowners, providing handy data to assess insurer reliability and stirring regulatory action.
Also nominated as finalists in this category were: Walt Bogdanich of The New York Times for his spotlighting of medical radiation errors that injure thousands of Americans, sparking national discussion and remedial steps, and Sam Roe and Jared S. Hopkins of the Chicago Tribune for their investigation, in print and online, of 13 deaths at a home for severely disabled children and young adults, resulting in a state effort to close the facility.
4. EXPLANATORY REPORTING
For a distinguished example of explanatory reporting that illuminates a significant and complex subject, demonstrating mastery of the subject, lucid writing and clear presentation, using any available journalistic tool, including text

reporting, videos, databases, multimedia or interactive presentations or any combination of those formats, in print or online or both, Ten thousand dollars ($10,000).
Awarded to Mark Johnson, Kathleen Gallagher, Gary Porter, Lou Saldivar and Alison Sherwood of the Milwaukee Journal Sentinel for their lucid examination of an epic effort to use genetic technology to save a 4-year-old boy imperiled by a mysterious disease, told with words, graphics, videos and other images.
Also nominated as finalists in this category were: The Wall Street Journal Staff for its penetration of the shadowy world of fraud and abuse in Medicare, probing previously concealed government databases to identify millions of dollars in waste and corrupt practices, and The Washington Post Staff for its exploration of how the military is using trauma surgery, brain science and other techniques both old and new to reduce fatalities among the wounded in warfare, telling the story with words, images and other tools.
5. LOCAL REPORTING
For a distinguished example of reporting on significant issues of local concern, demonstrating originality and community expertise, using any available journalistic tool, including text reporting, videos, databases, multimedia or interactive presentations or any combination of those formats, in print or online or both, Ten thousand dollars ($10,000).
Awarded to Frank Main, Mark Konkol and John J. Kim of the Chicago Sun-Times for their immersive documentation of violence in Chicago neighborhoods, probing the lives of victims, criminals and detectives as a widespread code of silence impedes solutions.
Also nominated as finalists in this category were: Marshall Allen and Alex Richards of the Las Vegas Sun for their compelling reports on patients who suffered preventable injuries and other harm during hospital care, taking advantage of print and digital tools to drive home their findings, and Stanley Nelson of the Concordia (La.) Sentinel, a weekly, for his courageous and determined efforts to unravel a long forgotten Ku Klux Klan murder during the Civil Rights era.
6. NATIONAL REPORTING
For a distinguished example of reporting on national affairs, using any available journalistic tool, including text reporting, videos, databases, multimedia or interactive presentations or any combination of those formats, in print or online or both, Ten thousand dollars ($10,000).

Awarded to Jesse Eisinger and Jake Bernstein of ProPublica for their exposure of questionable practices on Wall Street that contributed to the nation’s economic meltdown, using digital tools to help explain the complex subject to lay readers.
Also nominated as finalists in this category were: David Evans of Bloomberg News for his revelations of how life insurance companies retained death benefits owed to families of military veterans and other Americans, leading to government investigations and remedial changes, and The Wall Street Journal Staff for its examination of the disastrous explosion on the Deepwater Horizon oil rig in the Gulf of Mexico, using detailed reports to hold government and major corporations accountable.
7. INTERNATIONAL REPORTING
For a distinguished example of reporting on international affairs, using any available journalistic tool, including text reporting, videos, databases, multimedia or interactive presentations or any combination of those formats, in print or online or both, Ten thousand dollars ($10,000).
Awarded to Clifford J. Levy and Ellen Barry of The New York Times for their dogged reporting that put a human face on the faltering justice system in Russia, remarkably influencing the discussion inside the country.
Also nominated as finalists in this category were: Deborah Sontag of The New York Times for her coverage of the earthquake in Haiti, steadfastly telling poignant, wide-ranging stories with a lyrical touch and an impressive eye for detail, and The Wall Street Journal Staff for its examination of the causes of Europe’s debt crisis, taking readers behind closed doors to meet pivotal characters while illuminating the wider economic, political and social reverberations.
8. FEATURE WRITING
For a distinguished example of feature writing giving prime consideration to quality of writing, originality and concision, using any available journalistic tool, including text reporting, videos, databases, multimedia or interactive presentations or any combination of those formats, in print or online or both, Ten thousand dollars ($10,000).
Awarded to Amy Ellis Nutt of The Star-Ledger, Newark, N.J., for her deeply probing story of the mysterious sinking of a commercial fishing boat in the Atlantic Ocean that drowned six men.
Also nominated as finalists in this category were: Tony Bartelme of The Post and Courier, Charleston, S.C., for his engaging account of a South Carolina

neurosurgeon’s quest to teach brain surgery in Tanzania, possibly providing a new model for health care in developing countries, and Michael M. Phillips, of The Wall Street Journal, for his portfolio of deftly written stories that provide war-weary readers with fresh perspective on the conflict in Afghanistan.
9. COMMENTARY
For distinguished commentary, using any available journalistic tool, including text reporting, videos, databases, multimedia or interactive presentations or any combination of those formats, in print or online or both, Ten thousand dollars ($10,000).
Awarded to David Leonhardt of The New York Times for his graceful penetration of America’s complicated economic questions, from the federal budget deficit to health care reform.
Also nominated as finalists in this category were: Phillip Morris of The Plain Dealer, Cleveland, for his blend of local storytelling and unpredictable opinions, enlarging the discussion of controversial issues that stir a big city, and Mary Schmich of the Chicago Tribune for her versatile columns exploring life and the concerns of a metropolis with whimsy and poignancy.
10. CRITICISM
For distinguished criticism, using any available journalistic tool, including text reporting, videos, databases, multimedia or interactive presentations or any combination of those formats, in print or online or both, Ten thousand dollars ($10,000).
Awarded to Sebastian Smee of The Boston Globe for his vivid and exuberant writing about art, often bringing great works to life with love and appreciation.
Also nominated as finalists in this category were: Jonathan Gold of the LA Weekly for his delightful, authoritative restaurant reviews, escorting readers through a city’s diverse food culture, and Nicolai Ouroussoff of The New York Times for his well honed architectural criticism, highlighted by ambitious essays on the burst of architectural projects in oil-rich Middle East countries.
11. EDITORIAL WRITING
For distinguished editorial writing, the test of excellence being clearness of style, moral purpose, sound reasoning, and power to influence public opinion in what the writer conceives to be the right direction, using any available journalistic tool, including text reporting, videos, databases, multimedia or interactive

presentations or any combination of those formats, in print or online or both, Ten thousand dollars ($10,000).
Awarded to Joseph Rago of The Wall Street Journal for his well crafted, against-the-grain editorials challenging the health care reform advocated by President Obama.
Also nominated as finalists in this category were: Jackson Diehl of The Washington Post for his insightful editorials on foreign affairs, marked by prescient pieces critical of America’s policy toward Egypt well before a revolution erupted there, and John McCormick of the Chicago Tribune for his relentless campaign to reform an unsustainable public pension system that threatens the economic future of Illinois.
12. EDITORIAL CARTOONING
For a distinguished cartoon or portfolio of cartoons, characterized by originality, editorial effectiveness, quality of drawing and pictorial effect, in print or online or both, Ten thousand dollars ($10,000).
Awarded to Mike Keefe of The Denver Post for his widely ranging cartoons that employ a loose, expressive style to send strong, witty messages.
Also nominated as finalists in this category were: Matt Davies for cartoons in The Journal News, Westchester County, N.Y., work notably original in concept and execution, offering sharp opinion without shrillness, and Joel Pett of the Lexington Herald-Leader, for provocative cartoons that often tackle controversial Kentucky issues, marked by a simple style and a passion for humanity.
13. BREAKING NEWS PHOTOGRAPHY
For a distinguished example of breaking news photography in black and white or color, which may consist of a photograph or photographs, in print or online or both, Ten thousand dollars ($10,000).
Awarded to Carol Guzy, Nikki Kahn and Ricky Carioti of The Washington Post for their up-close portrait of grief and desperation after a catastrophic earthquake struck Haiti.
Also nominated as finalists in this category were: Daniel Berehulak and Paula Bronstein of Getty Images for their compelling portrayal of the human will to survive as historic floods engulfed regions of Pakistan, and Carolyn Cole of the Los Angeles Times for her often haunting images of a massive oil spill in the Gulf of Mexico, capturing the harsh reality of widespread devastation.

14. FEATURE PHOTOGRAPHY
For a distinguished example of feature photography in black and white or color, which may consist of a photograph or photographs, in print or online or both, Ten thousand dollars ($10,000).
Awarded to Barbara Davidson of the Los Angeles Times for her intimate story of innocent victims trapped in the city’s crossfire of deadly gang violence.
Also nominated as finalists in this category were: Todd Heisler of The New York Times for his sensitive portrayal of a large Colombian clan carrying a genetic mutation that causes Alzheimer’s disease in early middle age, and Greg Kahn of The Naples Daily News for his pictures that show the mixed impact of the recession in Florida – loss of jobs and homes for some but profit for others.
B. LETTERS AND DRAMA PRIZES 1. FICTION
For distinguished fiction by an American author, preferably dealing with American life, Ten thousand dollars ($10,000).
Awarded to “A Visit from the Goon Squad,” by Jennifer Egan (Alfred A. Knopf), an inventive investigation of growing up and growing old in the digital age, displaying a big-hearted curiosity about cultural change at warp speed.
Also nominated as finalists in this category were: ―The Privileges,‖ by Jonathan Dee (Random House), a contemporary, wide ranging tale about an elite Manhattan family, moral bankruptcy and the long reach of wealth, and ―The Surrendered,‖ by Chang-Rae Lee (Riverhead Books), a haunting and often heartbreaking epic whose characters explore the deep reverberations of love, devotion and war.
2. DRAMA
For a distinguished play by an American author, preferably original in its source and dealing with American life, Ten thousand dollars ($10,000).
Awarded to “Clybourne Park” by Bruce Norris, a powerful work whose memorable characters speak in witty and perceptive ways to America's sometimes toxic struggle with race and class consciousness.
Also nominated as finalists in this category were: ―Detroit‖ by Lisa D'Amour, a contemporary tragicomic play that depicts a slice of desperate life in a declining

inner-ring suburb where hope is in foreclosure, and ―A Free Man of Color‖ by John Guare, an audacious play spread across a large historical canvas, dealing with serious subjects while retaining a playful intellectual buoyancy.
3. HISTORY
For a distinguished and appropriately documented book on the history of the United States, Ten thousand dollars ($10,000).
Awarded to “The Fiery Trial: Abraham Lincoln and American Slavery,” by Eric Foner (W.W. Norton & Company), a well orchestrated examination of Lincoln’s changing views of slavery, bringing unforeseeable twists and a fresh sense of improbability to a familiar story.
Also nominated as finalists in this category were: ―Confederate Reckoning: Power and Politics in the Civil War South,‖ by Stephanie McCurry (Harvard University Press), an insightful work analyzing the experience of disenfranchised white women and black slaves who were left when Confederate soldiers headed for the battlefield, and ―Eden on the Charles: The Making of Boston,‖ by Michael Rawson (Harvard University Press), an impressive selection of case studies that reveal how Boston helped shape the remarkable growth of American cities in the 19th century.
4. BIOGRAPHY
For a distinguished and appropriately documented biography or autobiography by an American author, Ten thousand dollars ($10,000).
Awarded to “Washington: A Life,” by Ron Chernow (The Penguin Press), a sweeping, authoritative portrait of an iconic leader learning to master his private feelings in order to fulfill his public duties.
Also nominated as finalists in this category were: ―The Publisher: Henry Luce and His American Century,‖ by Alan Brinkley (Alfred A. Knopf), a fresh, fair minded assessment of a complicated man who transformed the news business and showed busy Americans new ways to see the world, and ―Mrs. Adams in Winter: A Journey in the Last Days of Napoleon,‖ by Michael O'Brien (Farrar, Straus and Giroux), a graceful account of a remarkable journey by Louisa Catherine Adams, the wife of a future president, who traveled with a young son across a Europe still reeling from warfare.
5. POETRY
For a distinguished volume of original verse by an American author, Ten thousand dollars ($10,000).

Awarded to “The Best of It: New and Selected Poems,” by Kay Ryan (Grove Press), a body of work spanning 45 years, witty, rebellious and yet tender, a treasure trove of an iconoclastic and joyful mind.
Also nominated as finalists in this category were: ―The Common Man,‖ by Maurice Manning (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt), a rich, often poignant collection of poems rooted in a rural Kentucky experiencing change in its culture and landscape, and ―Break the Glass,‖ by Jean Valentine (Copper Canyon Press), a collection of imaginative poems in which small details can accrue great power and a reader is never sure where any poem might lead.
6. GENERAL NONFICTION
For a distinguished and appropriately documented book of nonfiction by an American author that is not eligible for consideration in any other category, Ten thousand dollars ($10,000).
Awarded to “The Emperor of All Maladies: A Biography of Cancer,” by Siddhartha Mukherjee (Scribner), an elegant inquiry, at once clinical and personal, into the long history of an insidious disease that, despite treatment breakthroughs, still bedevils medical science.
Also nominated as finalists in this category were: ―The Shallows: What the Internet Is Doing to Our Brains,‖ by Nicholas Carr (W.W. Norton & Company), a thought provoking exploration of the Internet’s physical and cultural consequences, rendering highly technical material intelligible to the general reader, and ――Empire of the Summer Moon: Quanah Parker and the Rise and Fall of the Comanches, the Most Powerful Indian Tribe in American History,‖ by S.C. Gwynne (Scribner), a memorable examination of the longest and most brutal of all the wars between European settlers and a single Indian tribe.
C. PRIZE IN MUSIC
For distinguished musical composition by an American that has had its first performance or recording in the United States during the year, Ten thousand dollars ($10,000).
Awarded to Zhou Long for “Madame White Snake,” premiered on February 26, 2010 by the Opera Boston at the Cutler Majestic Theatre, a deeply expressive opera that draws on a Chinese folk tale to blend the musical traditions of the East and the West. Libretto by Cerise Lim Jacobs (Oxford University Press).
Also nominated as finalists in this category were: Fred Lerdahl for ―Arches,‖ premiered on November 19, 2010 at Miller Theatre, Columbia University, a consistently original concerto that sustains an extraordinary level of sensuous

invention as it evolves from one moment to the next, and Ricardo Zohn-Muldoon for ―Comala,‖ recording released in June, 2010 by Bridge Records, an ambitious cantata that translates into music an influential work of Latin American literature, giving voice to two cultures that intersect within the term ―America.‖
The Pulitzer Prize Board made its recommendations for the 2011 prizes when it met at Columbia on April 14 and 15 and passed them to President Lee C. Bollinger. It announced that the awards would be presented at a luncheon on May 23 at Columbia University.
Randell Beck, Joyce Dehli, Keven Ann Willey and Paul Tash were re-elected to membership on the board.
The members of the Pulitzer Prize Board are: President Bollinger; Danielle Allen, UPS Foundation professor of social science, Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton University; Jim Amoss, editor, The New Orleans Times-Picayune; Randell Beck, president and publisher, Argus Leader Media; Kathleen Carroll, executive editor and senior vice president, Associated Press; Joyce Dehli, vice president for news, Lee Enterprises; Junot Díaz, Rudge and Nancy Allen professor of writing, MIT; Thomas L. Friedman, columnist, The New York Times; Paul A. Gigot, editorial page editor and vice president, The Wall Street Journal; David M. Kennedy, Donald J. McLachlan professor of history emeritus, Stanford University, and co-director, The Bill Lane Center for the American West (chair); Nicholas Lemann, dean, Graduate School of Journalism, Columbia University; Ann Marie Lipinski, vice president for civic engagement, University of Chicago; Gregory L. Moore, editor, The Denver Post; Eugene Robinson, columnist and associate editor, The Washington Post; Paul Tash, chairman and CEO, St. Petersburg Times; Jim VandeHei, executive editor, Politico; Keven Ann Willey, vice president/editorial page editor, The Dallas Morning News; and Sig Gissler, administrator of the Prizes.
In any category in which board members have an interest due to the action of the various nominating juries, those members do not participate in the discussion and voting and leave the room until a decision is reached in the affected category.
Similarly, members of nominating juries do not participate in the discussion of or voting on entries in which they have an interest.

http://www.pulitzer.org