PARKS PEOPLE

Other

Adrian Benepe, Commissioner
Appointed January 25, 2002
Manhattan Borough Commissioner (1996-2001)
Tel: (212) 360-1305, Fax: (212) 360-1345

Liam Kavanagh, First Deputy Commissioner
Appointed February 13, 2002
Tel: (212) 360-1307

Larry Scott Blackmon, Deputy Commissioner, Community Outreach
Appointed February 16, 2010
Tel: (212) 360-3484

Therese Braddick, Deputy Commissioner, Capital Projects
Appointed July 18, 2008
Tel: (718) 760-6602

Robert L. Garafola, Deputy Commissioner, Management and Budget
Appointed February 14, 1986. Re-appointed March 14, 2002
Tel: (212) 360-1302

General Counsel/Records Access Appeals Officer Alessandro Olivieri (212) 360-1314
Chief of Staff Rebecca Smith (212) 360-1344
Secretary to the Commissioner Myra Sylman (212) 360-1320
Parks Advocate Pia Rivera (212) 360-1411
EEO Hearing Officer Ricardo Granderson (212) 360-2782
Senior Advisor and Assistant Commissioner for Communications and Strategic Initiatives Susan Donoghue (212) 360-1395
Director of MillionTreesNYC Morgan Monaco (212) 360-1359
Director of Public Affairs Vickie Karp (212) 360-1311
Director of New Media Tom Hughes (212) 360-8110
Director of Information Technology James Greenan (212) 830-7949
Inspector General Melissa Ballard (212) 825-5918
Arsenal and Zoo Garage Robert Schiavone (212) 360-8117

First Deputy Commissioner Liam Kavanagh (212) 360-1307
Assistant Commissioner for Citywide Operations Keith T. Kerman (212) 360-8228
Assistant Commissioner for Planning & Natural Resources Joshua Laird (212) 360-3402
Assistant Commissioner, Urban Park Services Michael Dockett (212) 360-2778
Chief of Technical Services Artie Rollins (212) 410-8905
Chief, Forestry, Horticulture, & Natural Resources Group Bram Gunther (718) 760-6800
Deputy Chief, Forestry, Horticulture, & Natural Resources Jeremy Barrick (718) 760-6466
Deputy Chief, Forestry, Horticulture, & Natural Resources Jennifer Greenfeld (212) 360-1488
Chief of Staff Elizabeth Ripotola (212) 360-1332
Director of Citywide Horticulture Ronnit Bendavid-Val (718) 760-6834
Director, GreenApple Corps & MillionTrees Training Program Brian Aucoin (212) 360-2749
Inspector, Parks Enforcement Patrol Robert Reeves (212) 410-8922
Deputy Inspector, Parks Enforcement Patrol Edwin Rodriguez (212) 360-2778
Director of Central Communications Elizabeth Holmes (646) 613-1200
Director of Planning Nicholas Molinari (212) 360-3413
Director of Parklands Colleen Alderson (212) 360-3441
Water Safety Richard Sher (212) 397-3157

Olmsted Center, Flushing Meadows-Corona Park, Flushing, NY 11368
Tel: (718) 760-6600; Fax: (718) 760-6666

Deputy Commissioner for Capital Projects Therese Braddick (718) 760-6602
Deputy Chief of Design David Carlson, RLA (718) 760-6613
Chief Engineer John J. Natoli, PE (718) 760-6725
Deputy Chief of Construction Philip Granitto (718) 760-6723
Deputy Chief of Construction Bo Kim, PE (718) 760-6825
Chief of Management Services/
Agency Chief Contracting Officer Mary F. Pazan (718) 760-6789
Deputy Chief of Management Services Gus Anagnostakos (718) 760-6782
Chief of Capital Program Management Jonna Carmona-Graf (718) 760-6652
Deputy Chief of Capital Program Management Faisal Choudhury, PE (718) 760-6816
Chief of Administrative Services Linda Agnello (718) 760-6685
Chief of Staff Diane Jackier (718) 760-6805
Deputy Chief of Staff Laura Prussin (718) 760-6626
Team Leader for the Bronx Raymundo Gomez, RLA (718) 760-6696
Team Leader for Brooklyn David Martin (718) 760-6642
Team Leader for Manhattan Desmond Spillane (718) 760-6544
Team Leader for Queens Kevin Quinn, RA (718) 760-6734
Team Leader for Staten Island Michael Browne, RLA (718) 760-6636
Director of Systems and Analysis Steven Ko (718) 760-6698
Director of Architecture Kevin Quinn (718) 760-6734
Director of Engineering Hassan Rashid, PE (718) 760-6688
Director of M & O Requirements
Contracts Michael Hubartt (718) 760-6603
Director of Survey Ramesh Singh (718) 760-6587
Director of Historic Preservation John Krawchuk, RLA (718) 760-6549
Director of Landscape Preservation Matthew DiVittorio (718) 760-6736
Director of Specifications and Estimating Celia Petersen, RLA (718) 760-6700
Public Design Commission /Landmarks Coordinator Amie Uhrynowski (718) 760-6605
Interagency Coordinator Daniel Grulich (718) 760-6927
Director of Accounting Ghislaine Pierre (718) 760-6790
Director of Capital Budget Gus Anagnostakos (718) 760-6782
Director of Contracts Juan Alban (718) 760-6855
Assistant Counsel Deborah Howe (718) 760-6746

Assistant Commissioner for Public Programs Annika Holder
Assistant Commissioner for Recreation and Programming Nancy Barthold (212) 360-3305
Director of Program Development Mary Polemarhakis (212) 360-3313
Director, Urban Park Rangers Sarah Aucoin (212) 360-2774
Director, Aquatics John Hutchins (718) 699-4219
Director, Golf and Tennis Mike Silverman (718) 760-6999

Deputy Commissioner for Community Outreach Larry Scott Blackmon (212) 360-3484
Assistant Commissioner/Senior Counselor Jack T. Linn (212) 360-1316
Director of Art & Antiquities Jonathan Kuhn (212) 360-3410
Director of GreenThumb (Community Gardens) Edith B. Stone (212) 788-8075
Director of Partnerships for Parks Jason Schwartz (212) 360-1310
Senior Director, Outreach, Partnerships for Parks Mary Price (212) 360-8122
Director, Volunteer Program, Partnerships for Parks Whitney Files (212) 360-8120
Director, Outreach, Partnerships for Parks Sabina Saragoussi (212) 360-8196

Deputy Commissioner for Management & Budget Robert L. Garafola (212) 360-1302
Assistant Commissioner for Budget and Fiscal Management David L. Stark (212) 360-8265
Assistant Commissioner for Revenue and Marketing Elizabeth W. Smith (212) 360-1366
Deputy Chief Fiscal Officer Frank D'Ercola (212) 360-8266
Deputy Chief Fiscal Officer Edward Feldman (212) 360-8261
Deputy Chief Fiscal Officer Allan Berg (212) 360-8255
Chief of Management Services/ Chief Contracting Officer Parmod Tripathi (212) 830-7951
Chief of Citywide Special Events Emily Chase (212) 360-8244
Chief of Parks Opportunity Program Elizabeth Ehrlich (212) 830-7712
Director of Citywide Special Events Rory McEvoy (212) 360-8218
Director of Computer Resource Centers Vacant (212) 255-3066
Director of Concessions Charles Kloth (212) 360-3426
Director of Concessions Audit Walter Roberts (212) 360-8132
Director of Engineering Audit Han Lee (718) 760-6583
Director of Facilities Management Mohammad Shoaib (212) 830-7961
Director of Grants Dawn Byfield (212) 360-8251
Director of Labor Relations, Payroll, and Benefits Joseph Trimble (212) 830-7811
Director of Marketing Christine Thelmo Dabrow (212) 360-8144
Director of Operations and Management Planning Jun Lee (212) 360-8234
Director of Personnel David Terhune (212) 830-7851
Director of Purchasing & Accounting Brian Mills (212) 830-7952
Director of Telecommunications Ralph Galileo (212) 410-8989
Director of Training Michael Crescenzo (718) 760-6588

Bronx NY 10462
Tel: (718) 430-1800; Fax: (718) 430-1818

Borough Commissioner Hector M. Aponte (718) 430-1801
Chief of Operations Lawrence A. Scoones (718) 430-1812
Deputy Chief of Operations Tricia Vanderbeck (718) 430-1867
Deputy Chief of Operations Michael Grattan (718) 430-1837
Chief of Recreation Robert Wright (718) 430-1858
Deputy Chief of Recreation Pete Jones (718) 430-1841
Chief of Staff Michelle Martell (718) 430-1854
Chief of Administrative Services Susan Lonergan (718) 430-1813
Special Events Coordinator Lisa Johansen (718) 430-1849
Bronx River Administrator Linda Cox (718) 430-4668
Crotona Park Administrator Steven Cain (718) 430-4675
Pelham Bay Park Administrator Marianne O'Hea Anderson (718) 430-1891
Van Cortlandt Park Administrator Margot Perron (718) 430-1890

http://www.nycgovparks.org